Privacy Policy

Personal Information

This privacy statement is aimed at informing you about the processing of personal data carried out by HELSEN TAILORS BVBA. HELSEN TAILORS BVBA is a company with registered office at 3500 Hasselt, Kapelstraat 13-15 and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number BE 0452.675.640. If you use our website or web applications, we process your personal information (“personal data”). The lawfulness of the processing and the security and confidentiality of personal data is essential to us. We therefore treat your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)) and the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (“Privacy Act”).

Processing of data

The term “personal data” includes all information about an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, your identification number, your location data, your IP address, your contact details, personal characteristics, health data, but also agreements concluded by you and other documents that allow to identify you. By "processing" you should mean every possible action that can be taken with regard to your personal data, from collection to communication to destruction. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data, unless we carry out processing on behalf of our customers. In the latter case, our customer is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

The collection and processing of your personal data. You are completely free to decide whether or not to share your (personal) data. Please note that answering your questions, placing an order, concluding an agreement and the delivery of our services may be refused if you do not provide us with your details. We do not collect personal data on the basis of which you can be directly identified, unless you provide us with this data directly, for example by filling in the contact form on our website or when you contact us directly by e-mail. In addition, we automatically collect personal data from which you cannot be directly identified, such as the type of browser you use, your IP address, etc. This is described in our Cookie Policy. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the data you provide and/or enter to us. Processing of personal data on behalf of our customers. We also process certain personal data on behalf of our customers, namely the personal data that they process by using our (cloud-based) web application or other cloud or hosting services. These processing operations take place on the basis of a (processing) agreement that we have concluded with our customers. If we process personal data on behalf of our customers, the customer guarantees the correct collection and processing of the personal data. We therefore do not guarantee the lawfulness of processing operations by our customers that are not part of our assignment.

Purpose of processed data

Processing of personal data for which we are responsible In the first place, we process your personal data in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations. In this case, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

− Proceeding to the delivery and invoicing of the products and services offered via our website;

− Taking measures to verify your (personal) data when registering, as well as taking measures to protect your personal data;

– The technical administration of our website and web applications, as well as managing our klantenadministratie.Daarnaast we process your personal data where this is necessary for the defense of our legitimate interests or those of a third party in the event of the following purposes:

– The exercise of our rights, to bring a legal claim;

− Avoiding fraudulent use of our website, web applications or cloud or hosting services;

− Prospecting and marketing.

Furthermore, by agreeing to this privacy statement, you give us permission to process your personal data for the following purposes:

− Contacting us in order to answer your question or comment;

− Providing current information about any offers or novelties. We use the personal data collected via cookies solely for the purpose of simplifying your use of the website and to collect statistical data regarding the use of the website. This allows us to analyze the traffic on our website and to improve the website. Cookies are never used by us for advertising purposes. The cookies used by our website are described in our Cookie Policy. Processing of personal data for which our customer is responsible. If we process your personal data for our customers, we only process this personal data on the basis of the processing agreement and/or the written order of our customers. We also have the permission of our customers to call on subcontractors (so-called “sub-processors”) for the execution of our assignment. Please contact our customer if you have any questions regarding your personal data that you have provided to our customer, its processing, the legal basis and the processing purposes. Purposes not provided for in this privacy statement. If we intend to process your personal data for a purpose that is not provided for in the privacy statement, we will contact you at the e-mail address you have provided to inform you of this new processing and its purpose. , where you have the option to refuse this processing.


Confidential

All personal data is kept strictly confidential and is under no circumstances passed on to third parties, unless we have obtained explicit, prior permission for this or if the data is communicated to our external technical service providers and/or sub-processors to facilitate the delivery of our products and/or services.

Withdraw permission

You can always withdraw the permission you have given us to process your personal data by sending a written or electronic request to us with a copy of your identity card. Such withdrawal of your consent is not possible for processing that takes place on the basis of an agreement or processing that is necessary for the representation of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. The revocation therefore has no influence on these processing operations. Moreover, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing operations that were already carried out on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

Duration

Your personal data will be kept for the period necessary for us to achieve the purpose of the processing and/or to fulfill our contractual obligations. We store your personal data for a maximum of five years after you are no longer a customer with us. The personal data that are processed by us to respond to the question/comment submitted via a form on our website or after receipt of an e-mail will be stored for a maximum of one year after the message has been sent.

Rights

Rights of access.

You have the right to request access to your personal data, the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data or the deletion of your personal data. Such erasure of personal data is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement or the substantiation of or defense in the context of a legal claim.

Restriction of processing.

In certain cases, you have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing, if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and you need the personal data for the setting, exercise or substantiate a legal claim while we no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes. Where appropriate, we will only store your personal data.

Portability of personal data.

You have the right to obtain or to transfer the personal data relating to you that you have provided to us. Such acquisition or transfer is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion and/or performance of an agreement or the substantiation of or the defense in the context of a legal claim. Automated decision-making You have the right not to be subject to to a decision based solely on automated processing if this has legal consequences for you or significantly affects you. This is not possible if this decision is necessary for the conclusion or execution of an agreement.

Objection.

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data (1) which is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided there are reasons specifically related to your situation and (2) for direct marketing purposes. Such an objection is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

Exercising rights

You can exercise these rights by sending us a dated, written or electronic request with a copy of your identity card or, if necessary, by providing an additional statement. If we believe that you are not entitled to exercise one or more of these rights, we will notify you in writing. The exercise of any of these rights against us shall not preclude the exercise of this right towards our customers in or vice versa. If you want to exercise one of these rights with regard to our customer, you must address your request to her.

Third party websites

We are not responsible for the content of third party websites that may be referred to on our website, nor for the products or services mentioned on these websites. In addition, only this privacy statement applies to the use of our website. Since the privacy statement of other websites may differ from ours, it is advisable to read the privacy statement of each website you visit.

Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us would infringe the provisions of this privacy statement or the GDPR, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Future adjustments

It is possible that this privacy statement will be expanded or adjusted in the future, for example if new developments occur. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this privacy statement. It is possible that special regulations apply to certain processing operations. This special arrangement will be communicated separately and always takes precedence over this privacy statement.

HELSEN TAILORS

Kapelstraat 13-15

3500 Hasselt (Limburg) – Belgium

Opening hours:

MO-FR: 10:00-12:30 / 13:00 – 18:00

SA: 09:30 – 18:00

SU: every first Sunday of the month from 13:30 until 18:00 (except for February and August)


Contact us

+32 11 22 75 62

Sign Up

Stay informed of our open fashion days


Thank You! You can always opt out.